Privacy Policy

  1. Privacy Statement
    1.  We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal  information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how  we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out  your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we  collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy  Principles (or APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
    2. Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means  information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an  individual who is reasonably identifiable.
    3. Our Website may contain links to third party websites. We are not  responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We  recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.
  2. Collection of Personal Information
    1. We only collect personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as an online retailer and trader. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:
      1. register or subscribe to our website;
      2. complete a transaction with us; and
      3. contact us
    2. The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:
      1. your name;
      2. your contact details including your email, home/delivery address and billing address;
      3. your payment details; and
      4. other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.
    3. We only collect sensitive information in circumstances where you consent to the collection of this information, or it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to the purpose outlined above.
    4. We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our website or in the course of a transaction
    5. Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly  from individuals. When we collect information, we will generally  explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to  and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will  be obvious from the circumstances.
    6.  If we collect information about an individual from someone else, we will  take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of  the matters above.
    7. We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. 
    8. When you visit our Website, we, and/or third parties, may place cookies  on your browser to enhance and manage our website and improve our  business and the services we provide to you. We and/or Google may use  this information to optimise and place advertisements, including  advertisements of third party vendors and remarketing advertisements  based on past visits to this website, on our own and third party  websites. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by  Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
    9. By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us  permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be  used by us to collect the following information:
      1. your computer's operating system;
      2. your computer's browser type and capabilities;
      3. your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;
      4. web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and
      5. web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page
    10. In addition, third parties may place and read cookies on your browser,  or use web beacons or similar technologies to collect information,  including, where applicable, for the Google Trusted Stores program.
    11. Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.
    12. We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law
  3. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information:
    1. We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the  primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary  purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the  personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use  and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for  the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law. 
    2. Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose  of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or  otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online retailer  of goods and services.  Where necessary we will also share your  information with third party Sellers who transact using our site.
    3. If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve  providing personal information about an individual to any third party,  we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal  information is protected.
    4. We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you  have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use.
    5. When registering with us, you consent to us using your personal  information, such as your email address, for direct marketing purposes.  This includes sending you deal emails. You may opt out of receiving  these direct marketing communications at any time. Our electronic  marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act  2003 (Cth).
    6. We may also provide your information to third parties that provide  services to us, including third parties that provide our payment  gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services. This may  include providing your information to third parties that are located  outside of Australia.
    7. You agree and acknowledge that in the event we merge, sell or otherwise  change control of our company, our business or the Website to a  third-party, you consent, without giving of prior notice, to our  disclosure of your personal information and other data that we have  collected from you to a third-party or parties as part of such a  transaction.
  4. Security of Your Personal Information:
    1. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.
  5. Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints Procedure
    1. Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.
    2. Information we hold about you can be accessed by logging into your account (if applicable) on the website and checking the information in the My Account  page. You should ensure the information, such as delivery address and  email, is up to date and accurate. You can find more information about  the information held in your account here.
    3. Subject to the exceptions of APP 12.3, you may make a request to receive any additional information we may hold about you, and we will provide  this information to you within a reasonable time. When requesting such  access please identify the precise type/s of information requested. 
You  may make a request by contacting us via email.
    4. We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the  personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. Where an individual requests to correct  information, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information,  having regard to the purpose for which it is held. You may lodge a  request to correct personal information in the manner outlined in clause 3 above.
    5. To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles,  which includes how we handle your personal information, you may contact us by email. We will endeavor to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Privacy Policy last updated June 2018


Privacy Collection Statement


The personal information that we collect from you will include information you provide us when you

  • register or subscribe to our website;
  • complete a transaction with us; and
  • contact us

We may further collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our website, including our customer service, or in the course of a transaction.


All personal information will be collected by lawful means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.


We will use your personal information for the purpose of providing  our services to you. We generally share your information with third  parties, so that they may also provide services to you pursuant to transactions you make on our website.


We also generally share your personal information

  • as required or authorised by law
  • in accordance with our Privacy Policy, with third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services.

In cases where personal information has been disclosed to any third  party, we will take appropriate steps to ensure your personal  information is protected.


Blue Scents Privacy Policy provides you with information about how you may:

  • access your personal information help by Blue Scents and change that information, and
  • complain about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and how Blue Scents will deal with such a complain

Blue Scents Pty Ltd (ABN 27 622 882 624) PO Box 145, Oyster Bay, NSW 2225


Privacy Collection Statement last updated in June 2018